Volunteer Visa

Every year many people from around the world come to South Africa to offer their services as volunteers within many worthy initiatives.

In order to volunteer in South Africa a person will have to apply for a volunteers visa. This visa is issued, for up to 3 years, to those who are involved in confirmed non-remunerative charitable or voluntary activities with bona fide religious, non- profit or charitable organisations in South Africa.

Corporate Work Visa

The Corporate visa is a visa that a South African based company can apply for if they are required to employ a large number foreign employees, may it be for limited projects or for the longer term.
The Corporate Visa is hugely beneficial as it allows the South African company to manage its human resources needs in a more practical and cost effective manner.
Upon the Corporate applicant (South African Company) meeting the requirements and after outlining and motivating the need for foreign employees and the number required the South African Department of Home Affairs, after consultation with the South African Department of Trade and Industry, will determine the amount of foreign employees the corporate applicant will be have included as part of the Corporate Permit.
As part of its motivation to the Department of Home Affairs the corporate applicant will be required to provide evidence of the job requirements and confirm that the skills needed are scarce in South Africa.

Once satisfied, the Department of Home Affairs will issue the Corporate visa to the South African company. The Corporate visa can be issued up to 5 years and will include a specific number of employees under each job description that the South African company may employ.
The company holding the Corporate visa may then recruit foreign candidates who fall under the job descriptions listed on the Corporate visa. Once a suitable candidate has been found an individual work visa can be applied for and received to allow the foreign employee to commence employment.
The individual work visas, as part of the Corporate Permit, have far fewer requirements than other work visa and applications take less time to prepare therefore this is beneficial in minimising time- frames.

Permanent residence:
A foreign employee working in South Africa on an individual work visa, as part of a Corporate visa, is held by the South African employer, can not include the time spent on this visa as part of the 5 continual years on a work visa needed to apply for a permanent residence.

General Work Visa

The General Work Visa is a temporary residence permit and is the category of South African work visa that is available to foreign nationals who have already secured an offer of employment in South Africa.

The General Work Visa is not industry specific, hence its name.
South Africa, as with many other countries, needs to protects its work force and ensure that South African’s are not losing out when a foreign national is given the right to be employed in South Africa.
To qualify for a General Work Per the need for the foreign applicant to be issued a South African work permit/ visa must be clearly motivated by the employer. To meet the requirements for a foreign national to be employed in South Africa and apply for General Work Visa the employer must show that despite a diligent search, the prospective employer has been unable to find a suitable citizen or permanent resident with qualifications or skills and experience equivalent to those of the applicant and that the applicant has qualifications or proven skills and experience in line with the job offer.
The foreign applicants will need to have their qualifications assessed and evaluated by the South African Qualifications Authority and obtain the required minimum level. Work experience, in certain circumstances, may be taken into consideration.

The spouse and children of the foreign applicant can be accommodated on the general work visa, as accompanying family members.
Upon comprehensively proving the relationship, a fiancé or life partner can also be included as an accompanying partner on this permit.
Please note that any accompanying family members or partners are not permitted to work, study or have a business unless they apply in the own capacity for the relevant South African work visa allowing them to either work , or study or have their own business.
Permanent Residence :
A person can apply for permanent residence through working in South Africa if the person has continually resided for a minimum of 5 years in South Africa on a valid work visa and has a permanent employment contract or amongst meeting other requirements the applicant has received an offer for permanent employment.

DO YOU QUALIFY?


 Critical Skills Visa - South Africa

The Immigration Act, 13 of 2002 (the “Immigration Act”) was amended by the Immigration Amendment Act, 13 of 2011. The Amendment Act was however only promulgated on 22 May 2014, by proclamation in the Government Gazette. The revised Immigration Regulations (the “Regulations”) also came into effect on 26 May 2014.
In terms of the Regulations, the quota and exceptional skills permit categories have been removed and a new critical skills work visa category has been introduced to facilitate application for foreigners who meet the minimum qualifications and experience listed on the critical skills list intended to identify skills shortage areas under the Regulations.

An application for a Critical Skills Work Visa has to be accompanied by proof that the applicant falls within the critical skills category in the form of:
(a) A confirmation, in writing, from the professional body, council or board recognised by the South African Qualifications Association (SAQA), in terms of Section 13(1)(i) of the National Qualifications Framework Act, or any relevant government department confirming the skills or qualifications of the applicant and appropriate post qualification experience.
(b) If required by law, proof of application for a certificate of registration with the professional body, council or board recognised by SAQA in terms of Section 13(1)(i) of the National Qualifications Framework Act.
(c) Proof of evaluation of the foreign qualification by SAQA and translated by a sworn translator into one of the official languages of the Republic.

Permanent residence:
A person who qualifies for a critical skills work visa may also apply for permanent residence.

DO YOU QUALIFY?

Intra Company Work Visa

The Intra- Company Transfer work visa, also sometimes referred to as a Secondment Visa, is a temporary residence visa that is available to foreign nationals who are employed in a foreign company who need to be transferred or seconded to a branch, subsidiary or affiliate company in South Africa of the foreign company where they are employed.
The Intra – Company Transfer work visa or secondment visa can only be issued to a person for 4 years and cannot be extended.
While working in South Africa on an Intra – Company Transfer visa the foreign national’s employment contract will remain with the foreign employer for the duration of the validity of the Intra- company transfer visa.
The purpose of the Intra – Company Work visa is to allow employees, specifically of multi-national companies, to be able to move internally to perform necessary roles and functions while working in South Africa, in the South African branch, subsidiary or affiliate company.

The spouse and children of the foreign applicant can be accommodated on this permit as accompanying family members.
Upon comprehensively proving the relationship, a fiancé or life partner can also be included as an accompanying partner on this visa.
Please note that any accompanying family members or partners are not permitted to work, study or have a business unless they apply in the own capacity for the relevant permit allowing them to either work , study or have their own business.

DO YOU QUALIFY?

Exchange Visa

The Exchange Visa has two different categories allowing a person to work in South Africa.
The one category involves an exchange programme and the other provides an opportunity for a person younger than 25 to work in South Africa for one year.

The first category is more in line with the name of the permit and involves an exchange. An exchange visa can be applied for if the applicant will be participating in a cultural, social or economic exchange programme. This exchange programme must be organised and administered by an organ of state or learning institution in South Africa and in conjunction with a foreign organ of state or learning institution.
It must be noted that, in respect to certain programmes, the Exchange visa may be issued with a condition requiring the holder of the exchange permit to depart South Africa upon the completion of the exchange programme and reside outside of South Africa for a prescribed period before applying for temporary or permanent residence in South Africa.

The second category allows a person, who is under the age of 25 years and is in possession of an offer of employment in South Africa, to apply for an exchange visa to work in South Africa for no longer than 12 months.
The holder of this exchange visa may only be employed at the employer whose offer was the basis of the exchange permit application.
It must be also noted that the holder of this category of exchange visa may not qualify for a permanent residence permit within two years after the expiry of the exchange visa.

Short Term Authorization to Work (Business Visa)

This visa is to be used primarily for short term visits up to 90 days.

This visa can NOT be extended in SA or changed in SA to another type of visa such as a work visa so please only consider this visa if you are definitely going to be in SA for up to 90 days and no longer.

In most Embassies and Consulates an application for the Short term work authorisation visa can take almost as long and sometimes as long as a work visa to be issued.