Visitor´s Visa

A visitor’s visa for South Africa is issued to any foreign person whose intention it is to visit South Africa for up to 90 days for any purpose other than those accommodated by visas for work, business, study, retirement etc.

Citizens of specific countries are considered visa exempt and are not required to apply for a visa prior to departure for South Africa. A person from a visa exempt country will be issued a visa (for either 30 days or 90 days depending on their nationality) upon arrival as long as they can provide, upon request, specific financial and other guarantees e.g. sufficient funds and a return flight ticket.
Citizens of specific countries that are non – exempt must apply for and receive a visitor’s visa for South Africa from a South African Consulate, Embassy or High Commission in their country of residence prior to travelling to South Africa.

A visitor’s visa for South Africa may be extended only once and for no longer than a further 90 days.
A person who is to enter South Africa to engage in an Academic Sabbatical or for voluntary, charitable, research activities etc. can, upon application, be issued with a visitor’s visa for up to 36 months provided that applicant has sufficient funds and has met the other requirements as required by the Department of Home Affairs. This must be applied for at a South African Consulate, Embassy or High Commission in the person’s country of residence.

Citizens from visa exempt countries are required to apply for the necessary permission prior to departing for South Africa to be issued the authorised visitor’s visa upon arriving in South Africa.
Citizens from countries that are non-exempt will need to apply for and receive their visitor’s visa from a South African Consulate, Embassy or High Commission in their country of residence.

DO YOU QUALIFY?