Spousal Visa

A spousal visa, as it is commonly referred to, is accommodated under the Relatives Visa category of the South African Immigration Act.

A person can apply for a temporary residence as Spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident upon confirming that they are married – legally, traditionally or through customary union.

A spouse being accommodated under the Relatives Permit category, which prohibits a person from working, studying or conducting a business, is not allowed to work, study or conduct a business unless a specific authorisation or endorsement is applied for to allow the spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident to either work for a specific employer, study or conduct a business.

As a spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident the normal stringent requirements of a work visa or a business via are waived when applying for the work or business authorisation/ endorsement.

Permanent Residence:
A spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident can apply for permanent residence once married for 5 years.

A spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident who has received permanent residence will need to confirm that their marriage exists within 2 years of receiving permanent residence in order to maintain their status as a permanent resident.

DO YOU QUALIFY?