Relative´s Visa

A temporary residence Relatives visa can be applied for by a family member of a South African citizen or permanent resident if they fall within the 1st or 2nd line of kinship. This includes spouses, life partners, parents, children and siblings.
Life partners (heterosexual or homosexual) of a South African citizen or permanent resident will need to provide comprehensive and satisfactory evidence that their relationship exists to apply for the Relatives Visa.

A spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident is required to confirm that they are formally married – legally, traditionally, customary union or other.
A prescribed financial assurance will be required in order for parents, children and siblings of a South African citizen or permanent to apply for a Relatives Permit.
Holders of a Relatives Permit may not work, study or conduct a business.
Spouses and life partners of a South African citizen or permanent resident may apply for an authorisation to work, study or conduct a business while residing in South Africa.

Permanent Residence:
A relative of a South African citizen or permanent resident who falls under the 1st line of kinship (parents and children) may apply for permanent residence through the Relatives category.
Spouses of South African citizens or permanent residents may, upon being married for 5 years, apply for permanent residence.
Life Partners (heterosexual or homosexual) of South African citizens or permanent residents who are in long term or permanent relationship can apply for permanent residence upon providing comprehensive evidence showing that the relationship has existed for a minimum of 2 years.
Both life partners and spouses of South African citizens or permanent residents who have received permanent residence will need to confirm that their relationship or marriage exists within 2 years of receiving permanent residence in order to maintain their status as a permanent resident.

DO YOU QUALIFY?