Basic Details for South African Visitor's Visa

For folks desirous of visiting South Africa, a visitor’s visa is mandatory except for U.S. citizens and U.S. passport holders looking to visit the country ninety (90) days or less - for tourism / business reasons that may not need visas.

Nationals of other nations should check the list of visa exempt nations to see if they need to apply for visas.

And in the case where the names of their locations are not listed, this means they have to apply for South Africa visa. Note also that there are nations with visa exempt chances if the person involved is travelling to South Africa for a period of 30 days or less.

Again there are nations that may be required to apply for South Africa visas but are completely exempted from paying visa fees, and they include countries like India, Colombia, Mexico, amongst others.

An intending applicant should also for such benefit reasons refer to the list of nations that pay for visa or those exempted; and if his or her nation is not listed as those to pay, it means you do not need to pay for visa.

Also note that if an applicant’s visit would surpass 90 days or if he or she intends to study or work, he or she has to apply for a temporary residence permit rather than a visitor’s visa.

Where yellow fever paper is necessary, it is for applicants passing through nations where it is mandated to procure before entering South Africa.

Non-nationals of South Africa who wish to visit South Africa must have passports and other travel documents valid for thirty extra days after the intended return date from the country.

And the passport must consist at minimum two blank pages for Visa when presented at the Embassy or Consulate as a page is for affixing the visa or permit at the Embassy or Consulate and the second page is for countersignature of entry or departure stamp by the South African Immigration Services.

Basic Duration/Requirements:

·         For Tourist Visa - 90 days or less

·         For Transit - 3 days or less

·         For conducting business - 90 days

·         For Voluntary or Charitable Activities - Up to 3 years

·         For conducting Research - 3 years, Amongst others